Annual Awards

TEX-ABOTA has, over the years, recognized exceptional trial lawyers, jurists, journalists, teachers and citizens who promoted the Seventh Amendment and Civil Justice. See the criteria for these awards
here: Criteria for Annual Awards for 2020

2018
  • Lawyer of the Year: John Kim, Houston
  • Jurist of the Year: Hon. Rodney Gilstrap, East Texas
  • Champion of Civil Justice:  Dr. Joyce Johnston, East Texas; Deborah Keen, Dallas
2017
  • Lawyer of the Year: Kenneth Tekell, Houston
  • Jurist of the Year: Hon. Ken Molberg, Dallas
  • Champion of Civil Justice:  Robert L. Duncan, Lubbock
2016
  • Lawyer of the Year: Terry Tottenham, Austin
  • Jurist of the Year: Hon. Mary Lou Robinson, Amarillo
  • Champion of Civil Justice: Mark Cuban, Dallas
2015
  • Lawyer of the Year: David Beck
  • Jurist of the Year: Hon. George P. Kazen
  • Champion of Civil Justice: Justin Strelsky, Texas (award changed from 7th Amendment Champion)
2014
  • Lawyer of the Year: Tom Melsheimer
  • Jurist of the Year: Hon. John K. Dietz
  • 7th  Amendment Champion: Joe Wicker, Dallas
2013
  • Lawyer of the Year: Lewin Plunkett
  • Jurist of the Year: Hon. Leonard Davis
  • 7th Amendment Champion: Maricela Ayala – Laredo
2012
  • Lawyer of the Year: Robin Gibbs
  • Jurist of the Year: Hon. Fred Biery, Justice Sue Walker
  • 7th Amendment Champion: Dr. Jerry Polinard
2011
  • Lawyer of the Year: Winford Dunn
  • Jurist of the Year: Hon. Micaela Alvarez
  • 7th Amendment Champion: Dr. Jerry Perry
2010
  • Lawyer of the Year: Dick Sayles
  • Jurist of the Year: Hon. Ed Kinkeade
  • 7th Amendment Champion: Jan Miller, Austin Texas (with the State Bar of Texas)
2009
  • Lawyer of the Year: Wayne Windle
  • Jurist of the Year: Hon. T. John Ward
  • No Journalist; the award became Champion of the 7th Amendment Award
2008
  • Lawyer of the Year: Charla Aldous
  • Jurist of the Year: Hon. W. Jeanne Meurer
  • No Journalist
2007
  • Lawyer of the Year: Dicky Grigg
  • Jurist of the Year: Honorable Hon. Ralph K. Burgess of the 5th District Court in Texarkana
  • No Journalist
2006
  • Lawyer of the Year: Franklin Jones, Jr.
  • Jurist of the Year: Honorable Patrick Higginbotham
  • Journalist of the Year: Mimi Swartz, Texas Monthly
2005
  • Lawyer of the Year: Pat Simek, Lubbock and B. Lee Ware, Houston (Mr. Ware passed away 2 weeks before the event and his widow, Kim accepted the award)
  • Jurist of the Year: Honorable Sam Sparks, Austin; Justice Anne Gardner, Ft. Worth
  • Journalist of the Year: Mark Curriden, Vinson Elkins
2004
  • Lawyer of the Year: Blackie Holmes, Dallas
  • Jurist of the Year: Honorable Royal Ferguson
  • Journalist of the Year: Keven Ann Willey  (Dallas Morning News)
2003
  • Jurist of the Year: Honorable Phil Hardberger
  • Lawyer of the Year: Broadus Spivey
  • Journalist of the Year: Clay Robinson, Houston Chronicle
2002
  • Lawyer of the Year: Mark Werbner, Dallas
  • Jurist of the Year: Honorable James Nowlin
  • Journalist of the Year: None Selected
2001
  • Lawyer of the Year: Alice Oliver-Parrott
  • Jurist of the Year: Associate Justice James A. Baker
  • Journalist of the Year: Mary Flood, Houston Chronicle
2000
  • Lawyer of the Year: Lewis Sifford
  • Journalist of the Year: Mark Curriden of The Dallas Morning News
1999
  • Journalist of the Year: None selected per Lewis Sifford
  • Trial Lawyer of the Year: Lisa A. Blue
  • Judge of the Year: Justice Deborah G. Hankinson
1998
  • Judge of the Year: Justice Greg Abbott
  • Print Media Journalist of the Year: Walt Borges
  • Trial Lawyers of the Year: Tommy Jacks of Austin and Robert G. Vial of Dallas
1997
  • NO AWARDS
1996
  • Trial Lawyer of the Year: Fred Baron
  • Print Media Journalist Award: Tom Barry of The Austin American Statesman
  • Judge of the Year: Merrill L. Hartman
1995
  • Journalist of the Year Award: none selected
  • Lawyer of the Year: Tracy Crawford
1994
  • Print Media Journalist of: Molly Ivins
  • Lawyer of the Year: William L. Hughes, Jr.
1993
  • Print Media Journalist Zack Z. Smith of The Fort Worth Star Telegram